EMAPTA VERSATILE SERVICES

 

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

We at EMAPTA VERSATILE SERVICES are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to both our www.emapta.com website (Website) and our Subscription Service (the Subscription Service). This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing and usage practices. By using the Website or the Subscription Service, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Website or the Subscription Service.

 

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION

1.1 Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version online. You should check this page occasionally to review any changes. This helps you to always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, it is disclosed. Your continued use of the Website, the Subscription Service, and/or continued provision of Personal Information to us will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.

 

2.2 Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please write to us by email at mywebsite@emapta.com

 

3.3. Resources & Further Information

  • Philippine Republic Act No. 10173: The Data Privacy Act 0f 2012
  • Republic Act No. 8792 of Philippines: The Electronic Commerce Act of 2000
  • Twitter Privacy Policy
  • Facebook Privacy Policy
  • Google Privacy Policy
  • Linkedin Privacy Policy

 

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

2.1. When You Visit our Website

You are free to explore the Website without providing any information about yourself. When you visit the Website or register for the Subscription Service, we request that you provide Personal Information about yourself, and we collect Navigational Information.

 

2.2 Personal Information

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the Website, and information about you that is available on the Internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.

 

2.3 Navigational Information

This refers to information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed. Please see the Navigation Information section below.

 

3. HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

3.1 We Never Sell Personal Information

We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party.

 

3.2 Use of Personal Information

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to: (a) improve your browsing experience by personalizing the Website and to improve the Subscription Service; (b) send information to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means; (c) send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, and (d) provide other companies with statistical information about our users—but this information will not be used to identify any individual user. We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, we do not transfer your unique Personal Information to the third party. In addition, we may share data with trusted partners to contact you based on your request to receive such communications, help us perform statistical analysis, or provide customer support. Such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except for these purposes, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

3.3 Use of Navigational Information

We use Navigational Information to operate and improve the Website and the Subscription Service. We may also use Navigational Information alone or in combination with Personal Information to provide you with personalized information about EMAPTA VERSATILE SERVICES

 

3.4 Customer Testimonials & Comments

We post customer testimonials and comments on our Website, which may contain Personal Information. We obtain each customer’s written consent prior to posting the customer’s name and testimonial.

 

3.5 Service Providers

We employ other companies and people to provide services to visitors to our Website, our customers, and users of the Subscription Service and may need to share your information with them to provide information, products or services to you. Examples may include removing repetitive information from prospect lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, supplementing the information you provide us in order to provide you with better service, and providing customer service. In all cases where we share your information with such agents, we explicitly require the agent to acknowledge and adhere to our privacy and customer data handling policies.

 

3.6 Security of your Personal Information

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

 

3.7 Social Media Features

Our Website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features.  Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

 

3.8 External Websites

Our Website provides links to other websites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

 

3.9 Retention of Personal Information

We retain Personal Information that you provide us for as long as we consider it useful to contact you about the Subscription Service or our other services.

 

3.10 Compelled Disclosure

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

 

4. NAVIGATIONAL INFORMATION

4.1 Cookies

We use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web server. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize pages on our Websites, or register for the Subscription Service, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. When you return to the same Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the customized features.

 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our Subscription Service or Website. EMAPTA VERSATILE SERVICES keeps track of the pages you visit in order to determine what portion of the EMAPTA VERSATILE SERVICES. Website or Subscription Service is the most popular or most used. This data is used to deliver customized content and promotions within the EMAPTA VERSATILE SERVICES Website and Subscription Service to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

 

4.2 Log Files

We may collect demographic information, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, and interests using log files that are not associated with your name or other personally identifying information. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by us. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by EMAPTA VERSATILE SERVICES for the operation of the Subscription Service, to maintain quality of the Subscription Service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the EMAPTA VERSATILE SERVICES Website. For these purposes, we do link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information such as name, email address, address, and phone number.

 

5. OPTING OUT AND UNSUBSCRIBING

5.1 Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Personal Information

If you provide us with your Personal Information, you have the following rights with respect to that information:

  • To review the user information that you have supplied to us
  • To request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in user information that you have supplied to us
  • To request that your user information not be used to contact you
  • To request that your user information be removed from any solicitation list that we use
  • To request that your user information be deleted from our records
  • To opt out of being solicited by EMAPTA VERSATILE SERVICES

 

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at mywebsite@emapta.com. We will promptly change, correct, or delete your information and notify you of the action we have taken.

 

5.2 To Unsubscribe From Our Communications

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our e-mails, or by sending us email at mywebsite@emapta.com.